Staff

All Staff

Board of Directors

Wolfgang Teubner

Regional Director Europe
Managing Director
Freiburg Office

Mark Hidson

Deputy Regional Director

Freiburg Office

Stefan Kuhn

Deputy Regional Director

Freiburg Office

Elke Rick

Elke
Rick
Deputy Regional Director

Freiburg Office

Holger Robrecht

Deputy Regional Director

Freiburg Office

Ruud Schuthof

Deputy Regional Director

Freiburg Office

Biodiversity and Nature-Based Solutions

Philipp LaHaela Walter

Head of Biodiversity and Nature-Based Solutions

Freiburg Office

Almut Ballstaedt

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Anna Bruen

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Adriana Duarte

Expert

Freiburg Office

Priscila Franco Steier

Expert

Freiburg Office

Florian Freutel

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Marcelo Daniel Gerlach

Expert

Freiburg Office

Carme Machí Castañer

Expert

Freiburg Office

Karen Andrea Naciph Mora

Expert

Freiburg Office

Simon Racé

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Daniela Rizzi (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Roger Roca Vallejo

Expert

Freiburg Office

Lucía Rua Saez

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Kassia Rudd

Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Marufa Sultana (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Shreya Utkarsh

Expert

Freiburg Office

Bettina Wilk

Senior Expert

Brussels Office

Built Environment, Culture and Heritage

Cristina Garzillo (Dr.)

Head of Built Environment, Culture and Heritage

Freiburg Office

Małgorzata Ćwikła (Dr.)

Expert

Freiburg Office

Andreas Jäger

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Telmo Jiménez Irizar

Telmo
Jiménez Irizar
Assistant

Freiburg Office

Gioele Racca

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Sophia Silverton

Expert

Freiburg Office

Stephania Xydia

Expert

Freiburg Office

Circular Economy

Simon Clement

Head of Circular Economy

Freiburg Office

Alessandra Barbieri

Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Chiara Coluccia

Expert

Freiburg Office

Aisling Conolly

Expert

Freiburg Office

Nestor Gisasola Maiztegi

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Simon Gresset

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Nikolai Jacobi

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Leslie Petitjean

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Malen Rocio Otero

Expert

Freiburg Office

Climate Neutral Cities Mission Task Group

Jennifer McIntosh

Head of Climate Neutral Cities Mission Task Group

Freiburg Office

Naomi Odigbo

Naomi
Odigbo
Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Paul Barton

Expert

Freiburg Office

Bob D'Haeseleer

Senior Expert
City Advisor
Freiburg Office

Silvia Gugu (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Svea Heinemann

Senior Expert
City Advisor
Freiburg Office

Olga Krajewska

Expert

Berlin Office

Marina Littek

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Alan MacKenzie

Expert

Freiburg Office

Francesco Palmia

Expert

Freiburg Office

Nupur Prothi

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Julia Rawlins

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Kirsten Stuckenhoff

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Events and Project Communications

Julia Lisa Kittel

Head of Events and Project Communications

Freiburg Office

Sarah Arfeen

Expert

Freiburg Office

Jacob Broehm

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Jon Jonoski

Expert

Freiburg Office

Jennifer Lynn Cote

Jennifer
Lynn Cote
Expert

Freiburg Office

Clotilde Mahé

Expert

Freiburg Office

Helmi Mäntysaari

Expert

Freiburg Office

Lucy Mears

Lucy
Mears
Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Iryna Novak

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Esben Pejstrup

Expert

Brussels Office

Laura Schubert

Expert

Freiburg Office

Finance and Controlling

Shtilyana Koppe

Head of Finance and Controlling

Freiburg Office

Nanuna Amisulashvili

Senior Officer
Project Management and Controlling
Freiburg Office

Gislene de Lima-Kamp

Officer
Financial Management and Accounting
Freiburg Office

Delia Sira Dessi

Officer
Project Management and Controlling
Freiburg Office

Antonella Finamore

Officer
Project Management and Controlling
Freiburg Office

Martina Rovina

Officer
Financial Management and Accounting
Freiburg Office

Angela Schulze-Schilddorf

Officer
Financial Management and Accounting
Freiburg Office

Elisa Soboll

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Governance Innovation

Niklas Mischkowski

Head of Governance Innovation

Freiburg Office

Jasmin Miah

Senior Expert
Head of Berlin Office
Berlin Office

Nina Mia Cikes

Expert

Freiburg Office

Tim Marxen

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Giacomo Santangelo

Expert

Freiburg Office

Stefanie Weber

Expert

Freiburg Office

Emily West

Emily
West
Assistant

Berlin Office

Allison Wildman

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Green Digital Transformation

Alis Daniela Torres

Head of Green Digital Transformation

Freiburg Office

Xavier Casanova Colomé

Expert

Freiburg Office

Monika Heyder

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Julen Imana Sobrino

Expert

Freiburg Office

Marcelo Lampkowski (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Nidhi Misra

Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Müller Oliveira

Expert

Freiburg Office

Justice, Equity and Democracy

Matthew Bach

Head of Justice, Equity and Democracy

Freiburg Office

Daniel Botha

Expert

Berlin Office

Benedetta Buccolini

Expert

Freiburg Office

Franco Martin Crudi

Expert

Freiburg Office

Lucia di Paola

Expert

Freiburg Office

Laura Guaita

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Jannis Niethammer

Jannis
Niethammer
Expert

Freiburg Office

Office Management

Carolin Thomas

Head of Office Management

Freiburg Office

Beatrice Ruggiero

Beatrice
Ruggiero
Assistant

Brussels Office

Max Berger

Max
Berger
Assistant

Freiburg Office

Sarah Bracco

Sarah
Bracco
Assistant

Freiburg Office

Valéria Gazdíková

Officer

Freiburg Office

Laura Kyburz

Officer

Freiburg Office

Fulvia Mastrocesare

Fulvia
Mastrocesare
Assistant

Brussels Office

Johanna Matthies

Junior Officer

Freiburg Office

Vera Noppenberger

Officer

Freiburg Office

Kirsa Olsen

Officer

Freiburg Office

Hendrik Pink

Officer

Freiburg Office

Mareike Schiller

Mareike
Schiller
Assistant

Freiburg Office

Lara Schott

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Annie Vranckx

Annie
Vranckx

Brussels Office Management
Brussels Office

Online Systems, Multimedia and Graphic Design

Gabriel Nock

Head of Online Systems, Multimedia and Graphic Design

Freiburg Office

Adrien Berthel

Adrien
Berthel
Senior Expert
Web Development
Freiburg Office

Stephan Köhler

Senior Expert
Multimedia & Graphic Design
Freiburg Office

Kaleem Peerbux

Kaleem
Peerbux
Senior Expert
Web Development
Freiburg Office

Resilience and Climate Adaptation

Vasileios-Panagiotis Latinos

Head of Resilience and Climate Adaptation

Berlin Office

Selene Angelone

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Luca Costantino Arbau

Expert

Brussels Office

Nuha Eltinay

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Erica Manuelli

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Erika Palmieri

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Katherine Peinhardt

Senior Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Elena Petsani

Expert

Freiburg Office

Laura Liseth Pirazán-Palomar

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Imanol Ugalde

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Strategic Communications, Membership and Advocacy

Helen Franzen

Head of Strategic Communications, Membership and Advocacy

Freiburg Office

Peter Defranceschi

Principal Expert
Head of Brussels Office
Brussels Office

Schuyler Cowan

Expert

Brussels Office

Emilie Doran

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Valeria Eirin

Senior Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Cecilia Guinea Fernandez

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Adrienne Kotler

Expert

Freiburg Office

Alexandra Pfohl

Expert

Brussels Office

Maria Reckers

Assistant

Freiburg Office

Goksen Sahin Licha

Goksen
Sahin Licha
Senior Expert
Advocacy
Brussels Office

Barbara Schnitzer

Principal Expert

Freiburg Office

Anna Westervelt

Expert

Freiburg Office

Sustainable and Innovation Procurement

Dominique Sandy

Head of Sustainable and Innovation Procurement

Brussels Office

Delfina Curi

Expert

Freiburg Office

Mara Inzaina

Expert

Freiburg Office

Helena O'Rourke-Potocki

Expert

Brussels Office

Cristina Roca

Expert

Freiburg Office

Grace Sly

Expert

Freiburg Office

Philipp Tepper

Principal Expert

Freiburg Office

Sustainable Energy Systems

Carsten Rothballer

Head of Sustainable Energy Systems

Freiburg Office

Silvia Assalini

Expert

Brussels Office

Tomaž Cigut

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Jurijs Grizāns (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Arthur Hinsch

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Alina Mures

Junior Expert

Brussels Office

Bard Rama (Dr.)

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Magdalena Sikorowska

Magdalena
Sikorowska
Senior Expert

Brussels Office

Irati Suárez Aguirre

Irati
Suárez Aguirre
Assistant

Freiburg Office

Sustainable Food Systems

Amalia Ochoa Vidal

Head of Sustainable Food Systems

Freiburg Office

Arielle Bindi

Arielle
Bindi
Junior Expert

Brussels Office

Francesca D'Addario

Junior Expert

Brussels Office

Vivien Franck

Expert

Berlin Office

Jean-Marc Louvin

Jean-Marc
Louvin
Expert

Brussels Office

Dorina Meyer

Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Monika Rut

Monika
Rut
Senior Expert

Freiburg Office

Angèle Tasse

Senior Expert

Brussels Office

Johanna Vordemfelde

Expert

Freiburg Office

Sustainable Mobility

Ana Dragutescu

Head of Sustainable Mobility

Freiburg Office

Javier Alberto Bujeda Erauskin

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Vanessa Holve

Senior Expert

Brussels Office

Eliane Horschutz Nemoto (Dr.)

Expert

Freiburg Office

Elma Meskovic

Expert

Freiburg Office

Andreas Piller

Expert

Freiburg Office

Lucy Russell

Senior Expert
Communications
Freiburg Office

Sylwia Sobiczewska

Junior Expert

Freiburg Office

Reggie Tricker

Senior Expert

Freiburg Office